Local News

Special 3-Day Filing Period


May 20, 2017

There will be a special 3 day filing period for offices that no one filed for during the regular filing period or offices with vacancies.

Special Filing Period:  May 23 – 25, 2017

The Special Filing Period will start at 8:00 AM on Tuesday and end at 4:30 PM on Thursday.

Candidates can come into the Auditors Office to file or file on line by going to vote.wa.gov/okanogan

All candidates will go on the General Election Ballot.

If you have any questions please call the Auditors Office at (509) 422-7240.

The following offices will be on the Special Filing Period:

 

Hospital District #1

Commissioner Pos #5 (At Large)      Tracy Shrable             6 year term

 

Town of Coulee Dam

Council Pos #3           Duane Johnson                       4 year term                 $10.00

 

Town of Elmer City

Council Pos #2           Larry Holford                         4 year term

 

Town of Nespelem

Council Pos #1           Darcy Epperson                      4 year term

Council Pos #3                                                           4 year short and full term

Mayor                                                                         4 year short and full term

 

City of Okanogan

Council Pos. #3          Eric Lind Sr                            4 year short and full term

Council Pos. #5          Janet L Wilson                       4 year term

 

Town of Twisp

Council Pos #1           Josh Thomson                         4 year short and full term

 

Omak School District #19

Director Pos #4                       Yvette R Hill                          4 year term

 

Brewster School District #111-203J

Director Pos #3           Dana Divis                              4 year term

Coulee Area Park & Recreation District

Commissioner Pos #1            Carla B Marconi                     2 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #2            Debbie Bigelow                      2 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #4            Clarice Kuehne                       4 year short and full term 

Commissioner Pos #5            Brett Black                             4 year short and full term 

 

Cemetery District #1

Commissioner Pos #1            Gary L Marchbank                 6 year term

 

Cemetery District #3

Commissioner Pos #1            Dale Parks                              6 year term

 

Fire District #1

Commissioner Pos #1            Robert D Ellis                         6 year term

 

Fire District #2

Commissioner Pos #1            Lloyd Olbricht                                    6 year term

Commissioner Pos #3                                                            2 year unexpired term

 

Fire District #3

Commissioner Pos #1            Audie Gann                             6 year term

 

Fire District #7

Commissioner Pos #1            Walter Mefford                      4 year unexpired term

 

Fire District #9

Commissioner Pos #1            Rod Haeberle                          6 year short and full term 

Commissioner Pos #2            Mel Peterson                          4 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #3            Doug Walla                            2 year unexpired term

 

Fire District #10

Commissioner Pos #1                                                            2 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #2            Chris Williams                       4 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #3            Nate Wehmeyer                      6 year short and full term 

 

Fire District #12

Commissioner Pos #1            Robert F Mann                       6 year term

Commissioner Pos #2            Jack Stevens                           2 year unexpired term

Commissioner Pos #3            Alan G Weaver                       4 year unexpired term

 


Top of page
-------------------
© 2018 Okanogan Country Radio. All rights reserved.